Monday, June 30, 2008

Another adventure!

WOW! I am just all over the place! Today, I went to Opryland.

First, pulled in to park....$16. YAY! Signs of things to come. So, I meet my former co-worker and she hadn't seen me in a couple of months. It's always nice to see the expression on people's faces when they haven't seen me in a little while, and I've lost weight, look rested, and I am smiling.

Then, when we went in, she advised that we find somewhere else to eat, since where we were going to eat was pretty pricey. Oh, the irony of this part of the trip (you'll learn why after the pretty pics). So, we start walking around and around and around. It was pretty inside of the hotel complex.






About 40 minutes later, we ended up back at the pricey restaurant with me offering to treat. I hadn't eaten since breakfast and my legs were hurting a bit. I was good, folks. I had a salad and a few shrimp hushpuppies , and....lots of non-alcoholic, non-carbonated beverages. I was stuffed and then we parted ways after a really nice, long conversation and her working on me to stay in the South. (We'll see about that, maybe....maybe not.)

The fun doesn't end there, though. I went east on 40 rather than west. No biggie, just find the next exit and turn around...BUT....of course there is a tractor trailer accident. I got off of 40 to go the right way. However, I had to go through the airport to do it. (Btw., while I'm here, if you need someone to pick you up, I now know how to navigate the airport.)

So...my relaxing day was a day of going in circles. It's all good, though. I have nowhere to be and no one expecting me to be anywhere. Always a good thing.

Tomorrow, I think I'll just tackle the wash and scanning the Sunday paper I bought.

I'm going to go vege. The sweet tea has me zonked.

I'm liking it here. But there is this sign that is huge and at night it is lit up all big and blue. It shines in the windows, and even through the slits in the blinds, I can see it. Yeah.


I'm sure I have some grammar errors in all of that, but I'm too tired to care. Seriously, what was in that sweet tea? Geesh. I have nothing planned until the 15th, so I should be all geared up and rested. HA!

If that didn't entertain you enough (bwahahaha), HERE are this week's caption contest winners.



4 comments:

USA_Admiral said...

You smiling?

Sweet Tea has only the best stuff for you. It practically puts me in a diabetic induced coma every time.

Vacation means "Who gives a dang about grammatical errors."

It is good that a Yankee is having a good time in the south.

Snigglefrits said...

Wow, that is one pretty place. Good for you sticking to the light side of lunch too!

The SUPER SECRET recipe for Southern iced tea (the only true Southern iced tea is sweet)is about 2.5 cups of sugar per gallon of "tea". It's an amazing drink, but one I've given up in the battle of the bulge. Sigh.

I'm so glad you continue to have fun RT. I'm only a tiny bit jealous. ;)

Wyatt Earp said...

ReXeL Electric, huh? That's a lot of "e" sounds. Heh.

RT said...

Admiral
Yes, smiling. I forgot what a normal home environment was and what it was to not feel stress.

I haven't had sweet tea in a couple of years. I used to make it once in a while. (Learned while living in NC.) I usually drink my tea straight...can't have artificial sweeteners.

Snigglefrits
Better yet, the protein in the salad was shrimp (well, and a teensy bit of bacon).

Yeah, if I want to continue to lose weight, sugared beverages need to not be injested by moi.

My best friend was telling me tonight how I've earned this. She had a front-row seat to the past 4-5 years of my life. Ain't been pretty. I'll take this blessing any day.

Wyatt
Lots of syllables, eh?